Home / Tag Archives: Loverboy

Tag Archives: Loverboy

Mike Reno

Mike Reno, who end up being the frontman for Canada’s Loverboy, was created Joseph Michael Rynoski on June 8, 1955, in New Westminster, Uk Columbia. Although referred to as a business lead singer, Reno started playing drums at age 12 and steadily taught himself electric guitar as well. Pursuing his …

Read More »

Platinum Blonde

Platinum Blonde was formed in Toronto, Canada in 1982 between your end from the disco growth and the origins of glammy hard rock and roll. New wave is at its industrial glory and rings like the Law enforcement, Duran Duran and Billy Idol had been combining style and sound to …

Read More »

Honeymoon Suite

Honeymoon Collection emerged in the center of the ’80s using muscular album-oriented rock and roll that earned them a substantial audience within their local Canada, not forgetting a following within the U.S.A. Their top found its way to 1986, when “Experience It Once again” reached amount 16 in the Canadian …

Read More »

David Hallyday

David Hallyday was seemingly predestined for any profession in music; his parents had been French rock story Johnny Hallyday and pop chanteuse Sylvie Vartan, France’s “it” few through the swinging ’60s. Hallyday was created David Smet (his father’s actual name) on August 14, 1966, in Boulogne-Billancourt. From age four, he …

Read More »

Franke & the Knockouts

Led by singer Franke Previte, the brand new Brunswick, NJ, group Franke & the Knockouts have scored several pop strikes in the first ’80s. Previte, who got played in regional rings since his teenagers, shaped the group with guitarist Billy Elworthy in 1981 plus they had been quickly agreed upon …

Read More »

Eddie Money

Eddie Cash found its way to the past due ’70s in the elevation of recording rock’s recognition. While Cash didn’t have an extraordinary voice, he previously a knack for catchy, blue-collar rock and roll & move, which he shipped using a surprising quantity of refined, radio-friendly finesse. He could survive …

Read More »

Alias

Vocalist/guitarist Steve DeMarchi and business lead vocalist Freddy Curci, both former associates from the deceased Canadian music group Sheriff, pulled jointly through the mid-’80s to create and record over four dozen demonstration music. In 1988, guitarist Roger Fisher, bassist Steve Fossen, and drummer Michael Derosier, all previous members from the …

Read More »

Jenerik

Wayne M. Stellhorn and Eric D. Schlotthauer have already been Jenerik since 1995. Mainly a recording take action, the two possess performed for numerous advantage and fundraiser concerts through the entire Phoenix/Tempe/Scottsdale, AZ, region. The self-released Phoning of Your Center may be the group’s 1st full-length release.

Read More »

Streets

In 1981, with personal changes happening in the band and industrial fortunes in the decline, Kansas lead singer Steve Walsh still left the band that he previously fronted since their recording debut in 1974. Attempting to explore brand-new territory, Walsh constructed a new music group with bassist Billy Greer, drummer …

Read More »

Arc Angel

Arc Angel released 1 sprawling record of bombastic and amazing album rock and roll in 1983 and flew back to the heavens. The music group stems from the mind of gifted vocalist/multi-instrumentalist Jeff Cannata who do time with Adam Christian in the quasi-prog Jasper Wrath through the ’70s. With Arc …

Read More »