Home / Biography / Frank Hutchison

Frank Hutchison

Biography

The very first white bluesman to record, Frank Hutchison recorded for a short three years. However the 32 music that he documented between 1926 and 1929 inspired everyone from Leo Kottke and Spider John Koerner to Bob Dylan and Paul Geremia. Doc Watson protected both edges of Hutchinson’s initial single, “Concerned Blues”/”The Teach That Carried the lady BACK, “documented in NY in Oct 1926. Cowboy Copas rewrote Hutchison’s tune “Coney Isle,” renamed it “Alabam’,” and got a country strike in 1960. An ex-miner, Hutchison apparently learned to try out the blues by viewing Bill Harm, a disabled dark man, as a young child. Most widely known for his glide electric guitar playing, Hutchison kept his electric guitar on his lap, within the design popularized in Hawaii. On Sept 24 and 25, 1929, Hutchison documented in Atlanta, alongside Emmett Miller, Fiddlin’ John Carson, Namour & Smith, Moonshine Kate, Bud Blue, the Dark Brothers, and Martin Molloy, a three-disc recording of music and humor entitled The Medication Show. Pursuing his last documenting session in Sept 1929, Hutchison worked well like a steamboat entertainer along with a shop owner.

Quick Facts


Full Name Frank Hutchison
Died November 9, 1945, Dayton, Ohio, United States
Profession Singer
Nationality American
Music Songs Stackalee, The Chevrolet Six, Worried Blues, The Last Scene of the Titanic, The Burglar Man, K.C. Blues, Train That Carried The Girl From Town, Railroad Bill, C&O Excursion, Alabama Girl, Ain't You Comin' Out Tonight?, The West Virginia Rag, Logan County Blues, The Miner's Blues, Hell Bound Train, Johnny and Jane, Wild Hogs in the Red Brush, Hutchison's Rag, Johnny and Jane, Part 1, Back In My Home Town, Coney Isle, The Wild Horse, Old Rachel, Long Way to Tipperary, Lightning Express, The Boston Burglar, Cannon Ball, Cannon Balls Blues, Back In My Home, The Deal, Cumberland Gap, Last Of Titanic, The Burgular Man
Albums Worried Blues, Blues Masters, Country Blues 1930's, Complete Works, Volume One, Blues Hits Volume 1: Frank Hutchinson, Best Hits Collection of Frank Hutchison, Worried Blues (CD A), Blues Ballads, Railroad Bill, Down in the Coal Mines, American Early Country Blues, Frank Hutchison (Doxy Collection)


  • Facts
  • Filmography
  • Awards
  • Salaries
  • Quotes
  • Trademarks
  • Pictures


Looks like we don't have interesting facts information. Sorry!



Actor

Actor

TitleYearStatusCharacter
It's in the Bag! 1945 Nightclub Tough in Fight (uncredited)
The Battler 1919 'Spike' Kelly
The Power of the Whistler 1945 Man Delivering Cake (uncredited)
Bring on the Girls 1945 Flunky (uncredited)
The Big Show-Off 1945 Rude Night Club Patron (uncredited)
The Man in Half Moon Street 1945 Bobby (uncredited)
Can't Help Singing 1944 Gunman (uncredited)
Destiny 1944 Third Motorcycle Cop (uncredited)
Music for Millions 1944 Policeman (uncredited)
Lost in a Harem 1944 Majordomo (uncredited)
Frenchman's Creek 1944 Cornishman (uncredited)
The Seventh Cross 1944 Man on Street (uncredited)
Louisiana Hayride 1944 Bartender in Film (uncredited)
Meet the People 1944 Shipyard Gateman (uncredited)
Detective Kitty O'Day 1944 Spike (uncredited)
Once Upon a Time 1944 Assistant Cyclist (scenes deleted)
The Adventures of Mark Twain 1944 Crew Chief (uncredited)
Shine on Harvest Moon 1944 Bouncer (uncredited)
Lucky Cowboy 1944 Short Bartender
Swing Fever 1943 Bag Puncher (uncredited)
Crazy House 1943 Studio Cop (uncredited)
Blazing Frontier 1943 Sheriff Ward Tragg
The Renegade 1943 Henchman Saunders
The Man from Down Under 1943 Military Policeman (uncredited)
Two Tickets to London 1943 Second Mate (uncredited)
Hitler's Madman 1943 Engineer (uncredited)
Calling Wild Bill Elliott 1943 Henchman (uncredited)
She Has What It Takes 1943 Trainer (uncredited)
Don Winslow of the Coast Guard 1943 Henchman Muller [Ch. 13] (uncredited)
Corregidor 1943 Lieutenant #2 (uncredited)
Stand by for Action 1942 Sailor (uncredited)
Two Mugs from Brooklyn 1942 Savoy Hotel Doorman (uncredited)
Tennessee Johnson 1942 Heckler (uncredited)
Gentleman Jim 1942 Mug (uncredited)
Sin Town 1942 Bartender (uncredited)
Tomorrow We Live 1942 Kohler (as Frank S. Hagney)
The Glass Key 1942 Strongarm Thug Escorting Sloss (uncredited)
Boss of Hangtown Mesa 1942 Town Tough (uncredited)
Timber! 1942 Lumberjack (uncredited)
Tumbleweed Trail 1942 Sheriff
Men of Texas 1942 Road Agent (uncredited)
In Old California 1942 Angry Citizen in Lynch Mob (uncredited)
My Favorite Spy 1942 Kelly's Patron (uncredited)
Sunday Punch 1942 Dennis Riley - First Referee (uncredited)
Juke Box Jenny 1942 Cabbie (uncredited)
House of Errors 1942 Black
True to the Army 1942 Torchy (uncredited)
Reap the Wild Wind 1942 Cutler Man in Barrell Room (uncredited)
This Time for Keeps 1942 Electrical Lineman (uncredited)
Too Many Women 1942 Laborer (uncredited)
Captain Midnight 1942 Henchman (uncredited)
Broadway Big Shot 1942 Butch
Texas Man Hunt 1942 Walter Jensen
Among the Living 1941 Neighbor (uncredited)
Swamp Woman 1941 Guard
The Corsican Brothers 1941 Torture Cell Guard (uncredited)
The Lone Rider Fights Back 1941 George Clarke
Mr. Celebrity 1941 Patrick J. Dugan - Private Detective
Man at Large 1941 Dancehall Patron with Picture (uncredited)
Unexpected Uncle 1941 Truck Driver (uncredited)
The Smiling Ghost 1941 Ryan (scenes deleted)
The Lone Rider Ambushed 1941 Blackie Dawson
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1941 Drunk (uncredited)
Desperate Cargo 1941 Butch, the Bouncher (uncredited)
Law of the Range 1941 Deputy (uncredited)
The Getaway 1941 Prison Guard Bringing Crane to Warden (uncredited)
Billy the Kid 1941 Man in Saloon (uncredited)
The Lone Rider in Ghost Town 1941 O'Shea
Federal Fugitives 1941 Henchman Butch (uncredited)
Mr. District Attorney 1941 Henchman (uncredited)
The Lady and the Lug 1941 Short One-Punch McGurk (uncredited)
The Fastest Guitar Alive 1967 Drunk (uncredited)
The Lone Rider Crosses the Rio 1941 Henchman Marty
Daniel Boone 1966-1967 TV Series Indian Chief / Settler
The Lone Rider Rides On 1941 Frank Mitchell
The Silencers 1966 Drunk (uncredited)
The Green Hornet Strikes Again! 1940 Warehouse Truck Loader [Chs. 12-13] (uncredited)
The Rare Breed 1966 Cattle Buyer (uncredited)
Misbehaving Husbands 1940 Gooch Mulligan
Apache Rifles 1964 Townsman (uncredited)
South of Suez 1940 Miner (scenes deleted)
The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters 1963 TV Series Miner
Gallant Sons 1940 Card Player Who Doesn't Know French (uncredited)
McLintock! 1963 Elmer - Bartender (uncredited)
Melody Ranch 1940 Man Who Asks for Quiet (uncredited)
Donovan's Reef 1963 Chief Petty Officer (uncredited)
Seven Sinners 1940 'Junior' - Antros Henchman (uncredited)
Come Blow Your Horn 1963 Bit Role (uncredited)
Tugboat Annie Sails Again 1940 Stranded Ship's Engineer (uncredited)
Gunsmoke 1963 TV Series Barfly Getting Sheriff
Rangers of Fortune 1940 Townsman (uncredited)
Ride the High Country 1962 Miner (uncredited)
Boom Town 1940 Man Abandoned by Whitey (uncredited)
Perry Mason 1959-1962 TV Series 1st Workman / 2nd Man / Watchman
Dark Command 1940 Tough Yankee #2 (uncredited)
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp 1957-1961 TV Series McLowery Gunman / Bartender / Cowboy Running Into Bar
Son of the Navy 1940 Vegetable Truck Driver (uncredited)
The Westerner 1960 TV Series Al
Midnight Limited 1940 Detective Joe O'Neill (uncredited)
This Man Dawson 1960 TV Series
Northwest Passage 1940 Capt. Grant (uncredited)
The Jayhawkers! 1959 Jayhawker (uncredited)
The Man from Dakota 1940 Wagon Guard (uncredited)
The Deputy 1959 TV Series Bartender
The Invisible Man Returns 1940 Bill (uncredited)
Goodyear Theatre 1959 TV Series Convict
The Shadow 1940 Cranston's Kidnapper (uncredited)
Last Train from Gun Hill 1959 Craig's Man Waiting in Horseshoe (uncredited)
Tower of London 1939 Soldier (uncredited)
The Rifleman 1959 TV Series Nils Swenson
Timber Stampede 1939 Henchman Champ
Lawman 1959 TV Series Gang Member
It Could Happen to You 1939 Burglar (uncredited)
The Hanging Tree 1959 Townsman (uncredited)
Captain Fury 1939 Guard
The Buccaneer 1958 Baratarian Pirate (uncredited)
Unmarried 1939 Second Referee (uncredited)
Wagon Train 1958 TV Series Jail Prisoner
The Kid from Kokomo 1939 Old Man in Fistfight (uncredited)
Hell's Five Hours 1958 Guard (uncredited)
Mandrake, the Magician 1939 Harris (uncredited)
Tales of Wells Fargo 1957-1958 TV Series Hostler Jerry / Station Agent
Pardon Our Nerve 1939 Gunboat Briggs (uncredited)
Sugarfoot 1958 TV Series Townsman
Flying G-Men 1939 Henchman (uncredited)
Return to Warbow 1958 Convict (uncredited)
Devil's Island 1939 Guard (uncredited)
The Hard Man 1957 Posse Man (uncredited)
Up the River 1938 Guard (uncredited)
Baby Face Nelson 1957 Plant Guard (uncredited)
Angels with Dirty Faces 1938 Sharpie (uncredited)
Sergeant Preston of the Yukon 1957 TV Series Seattle Slim
The Storm 1938 Brawler (uncredited)
3:10 to Yuma 1957 Townsman in Contention (uncredited)
The Spider's Web 1938 Henchman (uncredited)
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral 1957 Bartender (uncredited)
Stablemates 1938 Poolroom Owner (uncredited)
The Kettles on Old MacDonald's Farm 1957 Townsman (uncredited)
Mysterious Mr. Moto 1938 Bouncer at Purple Peter (uncredited)
The Guns of Fort Petticoat 1957 Blacksmith (uncredited)
Dick Tracy Returns 1938 Silm (uncredited)
The Phantom Stagecoach 1957 Rider (uncredited)
Army Girl 1938 Soldier (uncredited)
Zombies of Mora Tau 1957 Capt. Peters (uncredited)
Professor Beware 1938 Sailor (uncredited)
Public Pigeon No. One 1957 Convict (uncredited)
The Adventures of Robin Hood 1938 Man-at-Arms (uncredited)
Crossroads 1956-1957 TV Series Townsman / Policeman
The Secret of Treasure Island 1938 Ambulance Driver (uncredited)
The Lone Ranger 1955-1956 TV Series Fights with Clint / Mike Carney
Walking Down Broadway 1938 Baggage Man (uncredited)
Friendly Persuasion 1956 Lemonade Vendor (uncredited)
The Bad Man of Brimstone 1937 Horntoad (uncredited)
The Desperados Are in Town 1956 Bartender / Bouncer (uncredited)
Wise Girl 1937 Mike's Fight Opponent (uncredited)
The Ten Commandments 1956 Hebrew at Golden Calf (uncredited)
Sh! The Octopus 1937 Sinister Plotter (uncredited)
Showdown at Abilene 1956 Roughneck (uncredited)
Clipped Wings 1937 Terrell
Gun Brothers 1956 Trapper (uncredited)
Saturday's Heroes 1937 Trainer Giving Rubdown (unconfirmed, uncredited)
Cheyenne 1956 TV Series Townsman
Madame X 1937 Jailer (uncredited)
Crashing Las Vegas 1956 Guard (uncredited)
Big City 1937 Comet Cab Driver (uncredited)
The Harder They Fall 1956 Referee (uncredited)
Windjammer 1937 Slum
Fury at Gunsight Pass 1956 Townsman (uncredited)
Riders of the Dawn 1937 Henchman Butch
Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1956 Bit Part (uncredited)
Hollywood Cowboy 1937 Henchman Gillie
A Lawless Street 1955 Dingo Brion (uncredited)
Behind the Headlines 1937 Gang Member (uncredited)
The Spoilers 1955 Sourdough at Hearing (uncredited)
The Prince and the Pauper 1937 Beggar (uncredited)
The Rawhide Years 1955 Riverboat Passenger (uncredited)
Night Key 1937 Henchman (uncredited)
Frontier 1955 TV Series Haskell
Park Avenue Logger 1937 Logger (uncredited)
Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok 1953-1955 TV Series Carl / Earl
You Only Live Once 1937 Plainclothesman (uncredited)
Teen-Age Crime Wave 1955 Juvenile Court Bailiff (uncredited)
Woman-Wise 1937 Fighter (uncredited)
Lucy Gallant 1955 Townsman (uncredited)
Secret Valley 1937 Henchman Brodie (uncredited)
A Man Alone 1955 Dorfman (uncredited)
A Man Betrayed 1936 Roundhouse (uncredited)
Jail Busters 1955 Frank - Barber (uncredited)
The Plough and the Stars 1936 uncredited
Wichita 1955 Barfly / Lookout (uncredited)
Conflict 1936 Mike Malone
A Bullet for Joey 1955 Nightclub Bartender (uncredited)
Wild Horse Round-Up 1936 Henchman Steve Clark
Wyoming Renegades 1955 Jones (uncredited)
Ghost-Town Gold 1936 Wild Man Kamatski
Stranger on Horseback 1955 Bartender (uncredited)
Magnificent Brute 1936 Worker (uncredited)
Public Defender 1954-1955 TV Series Guard / Charlie
The Big Broadcast of 1937 1936 Cowboy (uncredited)
Schlitz Playhouse 1953-1955 TV Series Publican
The Black Coin 1936 Henchman Purcell [Chs. 11-14] (uncredited)
Timberjack 1955 Barfly (uncredited)
Kelly the Second 1936 Louie (uncredited)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Keystone Kops 1955 Usher / Ticket Taker (uncredited)
Wildcat Trooper 1936 Jim Foster
Your Favorite Story 1954 TV Series
Parole! 1936 Truck Driver (uncredited)
The Silver Chalice 1954 Ruffian (uncredited)
Gun Grit 1936 Henry Hess - an FBI Chief
Waterfront 1954 TV Series Andrews' Friend
Heroes of the Range 1936 Lightning Smith
The Human Jungle 1954 Minor Role (uncredited)
Robin Hood of El Dorado 1936 Deputy Phil (uncredited)
Three Hours to Kill 1954 Cass (uncredited)
Here Comes Trouble 1936 Ox
King Richard and the Crusaders 1954 Mobster (uncredited)
Modern Times 1936 Shipbuilder (unconfirmed, uncredited)
Demetrius and the Gladiators 1954 Guard (uncredited)
Valley of the Lawless 1936 Garlow
Stories of the Century 1954 TV Series Greek George Allen
The Adventures of Frank Merriwell 1936 Slout (uncredited)
Born in Freedom: The Story of Colonel Drake 1954 Short Farmer
Thunderbolt 1935 Deputy Blackie
The Cisco Kid 1954 TV Series Henchman Lon / Henchman Connors
Diamond Jim 1935 Mug (uncredited)
Rose Marie 1954 Woodsman in Saloon (uncredited)
Western Frontier 1935 Link
Riot in Cell Block 11 1954 Convict Roberts (uncredited)
The Daring Young Man 1935 Convict (uncredited)
Ride Clear of Diablo 1954 Miner (uncredited)
The Informer 1935 Policeman (uncredited)
The Joe Palooka Story 1954 TV Series Bar Brawler
Les Misérables 1935 Galley Prisoner (uncredited)
The Wild One 1953 Official (uncredited)
Naughty Marietta 1935 Mercenary Scout (uncredited)
Hopalong Cassidy 1953 TV Series Henchman Grimes
The Best Man Wins 1935 Bouncer (uncredited)
The Stranger Wore a Gun 1953 Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
The Mighty Barnum 1934 Teamster (uncredited)
Ride, Vaquero! 1953 Bartender (uncredited)
6 Day Bike Rider 1934 Referee (uncredited)
The Last Posse 1953 Posse Rider Cord (uncredited)
Treasure Island 1934 Pirate (uncredited)
Hannah Lee: An American Primitive 1953 Fred (uncredited)
I Give My Love 1934 Burly Soldier (uncredited)
A Perilous Journey 1953 Miner (uncredited)
The Red Rider 1934 Barfly (uncredited)
Racket Squad 1953 TV Series Bit Man
Green Eyes 1934 Motorcycle Policeman (uncredited)
Kansas Pacific 1953 Workman (uncredited)
All Men Are Enemies 1934 Australian Drunk (uncredited)
Botany Bay 1952 Guard (uncredited)
Honor of the Range 1934 Boots
Hans Christian Andersen 1952 Townsman (uncredited)
The House of Rothschild 1934 Man in 1780 Sequence (uncredited)
Hangman's Knot 1952 Drifter (uncredited)
The Meanest Gal in Town 1934 Angry Truck Driver (uncredited)
Limelight 1952 Extra in Dress Circle (uncredited)
Roman Scandals 1933 Lucius - Josephus' Charioteer (uncredited)
The Duel at Silver Creek 1952 Will (uncredited)
Dancing Lady 1933 Policeman (uncredited)
Cripple Creek 1952 Gold Smelter (uncredited)
Sitting Pretty 1933 Bar Bouncer (uncredited)
The San Francisco Story 1952 Palmer (uncredited)
The Chief 1933 Fireman (uncredited)
Aaron Slick from Punkin Crick 1952 Oil Driller (uncredited)
Tillie and Gus 1933 Jury Foreman (uncredited)
The Pace That Thrills 1952 Race Flagman (uncredited)
I Love That Man 1933 Frank - Label's Henchman (uncredited)
The Big Trees 1952 Glen - Lumberman with Rifle (uncredited)
Hold Your Man 1933 Policeman Arresting Ruby (uncredited)
Captain Video, Master of the Stratosphere 1951 Henchman [Ch. 14] (uncredited)
Song of the Eagle 1933 Flynn, a Henchman (uncredited)
My Favorite Spy 1951 Camel-Herder (uncredited)
Terror Aboard 1933 First Mate
The Big Night 1951 Bar Extra (uncredited)
Parachute Jumper 1933 Marine (uncredited)
Man in the Saddle 1951 Ned Bale (uncredited)
Face in the Sky 1933 Minor Role (uncredited)
The Son of Dr. Jekyll 1951 Man in Bar (uncredited)
You Said a Mouthful 1932 Holt's Manager (uncredited)
Anne of the Indies 1951 Pirate on Molly O'Brien (uncredited)
If I Had a Million 1932 Mike - Carnival Bouncer (uncredited)
Boston Blackie 1951 TV Series
The Golden West 1932 Chief Grey Eagle (uncredited)
Here Comes the Groom 1951 Passenger on Airplane (uncredited)
The All-American 1932 Hop McComb
The Adventures of Kit Carson 1951 TV Series Little Pete
Pack Up Your Troubles 1932 Doughboy (uncredited)
The Lady and the Bandit 1951 Turpin's Hangman (uncredited)
Ride Him, Cowboy 1932 Henry Sims aka The Hawk
Appointment with Danger 1951 Motorcycle Cop (uncredited)
Tom Brown of Culver 1932 Fight Manager (uncredited)
The Scarf 1951 Floozy's Boyfriend (uncredited)
The Rider of Death Valley 1932 Gambler (uncredited)
Santa Fe 1951 RR Worker (uncredited)
The Airmail Mystery 1932 Moran
Soldiers Three 1951 Scot (uncredited)
A House Divided 1931 Big Bill
The Range Rider 1951 TV Series Henchman Twister
The Champ 1931/I Manuel Quiroga - Mexican Champ (uncredited)
Stage to Tucson 1950 Territorial Townsman (uncredited)
Reckless Living 1931 Henchman
Dick Tracy 1950 TV Series Mountain
I Like Your Nerve 1931 Rocci - Assassin (uncredited)
The Stu Erwin Show 1950 TV Series Plumber
The Squaw Man 1931 Deputy Clark
Blues Busters 1950 Joe, the Bouncer (uncredited)
Hell Bound 1931 Hood
Copper Canyon 1950 Travis Man (uncredited)
Sit Tight 1931 Olaf
Let's Dance 1950 Police Sergeant (uncredited)
Fighting Caravans 1931 Renegade
South Sea Sinner 1950 Bit Role (uncredited)
No Limit 1931 Battling Hannon
Silver Raiders 1950 Steve - Mine Guard (uncredited)
The Criminal Code 1931 Prison Guard in Yard (unconfirmed, uncredited)
Triple Trouble 1950 Convict (uncredited)
The Phantom of the West 1931 Sheriff Jim H. Ryan
Atom Man vs. Superman 1950 Impatient Man at Bridge [Ch. 1] (uncredited)
River's End 1930 Mountie (uncredited)
Fortunes of Captain Blood 1950 Guard (uncredited)
Billy the Kid 1930 Bert Grant (uncredited)
Lucky Losers 1950 Joe (uncredited)
Her Man 1930 Henchman Hank (uncredited)
Kill the Umpire 1950 Guard (uncredited)
Oh, Yeah? 1929 Hot Foot
The Yellow Cab Man 1950 Truck Driver (uncredited)
Masked Emotions 1929 Lagune
Samson and Delilah 1949 Gristmill Guard (uncredited)
Captain Lash 1929 Bull Hawks
On the Town 1949 Policeman (uncredited)
Broken Barriers 1928 James Barker
All the King's Men 1949 Stark Strong-Arm Man (uncredited)
The Glorious Trail 1928 Gus Lynch
Reign of Terror 1949 Bakery Guard (uncredited)
Through the Breakers 1928 Gamboa
The Big Steal 1949 Madden the Guard (uncredited)
Power 1928 Job Foreman (uncredited)
The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend 1949 Hoodlum (uncredited)
Show Girl 1928 Private Detective (uncredited)
Batman and Robin 1949 Plant Guard [Ch. 14] (uncredited)
Vultures of the Sea 1928 Bull Marlow
Grand Canyon 1949 Henchman
The Fight Pest 1928 Short as Frank S. Hagney
Streets of Laredo 1949 Texas Ranger (uncredited)
Free Lips 1928 Bill Dugan
Tulsa 1949 Doorman at Gambling Emporium (uncredited)
Una nueva y gloriosa nación 1928 Goyenecha
Fighting Fools 1949 Tough Customer Tearing Up Program (uncredited)
Midnight Madness 1928 Harris - Childers' Henchman
I Shot Jesse James 1949 Livery Stableman (uncredited)
Burning Daylight 1928 Johnson
Knock on Any Door 1949 Suspect (uncredited)
The Rawhide Kid 1928 J. Francis Jackson
The Fighting O'Flynn 1949 Soldier (uncredited)
Her Wild Oat 1927 Workman (uncredited)
The Paleface 1948 Greg
On Your Toes 1927 Mello
Whispering Smith 1948 Frank - Wrecking Crew Member (uncredited)
One-Round Hogan 1927 'Big Joe' Morgan
Joan of Arc 1948 Soldier #3 (uncredited)
The Frontiersman 1927 White Snake
Thunder in the Pines 1948 Lumberjack in Saloon (uncredited)
All Aboard 1927 Ali Ben Ome
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands 1948 Seaman (uncredited)
The Last Trail 1927 Henchman Cal Barker
The Untamed Breed 1948 Rancher (uncredited)
The General 1926 Confederate Recruiter (uncredited)
The Three Musketeers 1948 Executioner of Lyons (uncredited)
Fangs of Justice 1926 Walter Page
Night Has a Thousand Eyes 1948 Truckman (uncredited)
The Winning Wallop 1926 'Pug' Brennan
An Innocent Affair 1948 Mover (uncredited)
The Ice Flood 1926 Pete the Bully
Harpoon 1948 Big Red Dorsett
The Fighting Marine 1926
Johnny Belinda 1948 Man Reciting Lord's Prayer (uncredited)
Lone Hand Saunders 1926 Buck
A Southern Yankee 1948 Horseman (uncredited)
The Two-Gun Man 1926 Bowie Bill
The Babe Ruth Story 1948 Doorman (uncredited)
The Sea Beast 1926 Daggoo
Superman 1948 Car 1 Henchman (uncredited)
Braveheart 1925 Ki-Yote
Feudin', Fussin' and A-Fightin' 1948 Townsman (uncredited)
Hogan's Alley 1925 The Battling Savage
River Lady 1948 Sands (uncredited)
Big Pal 1925 Bill Hogan (as Frank Harney)
The Big Clock 1948 Ice Man (uncredited)
The New Champion 1925 'Knockout' Riley
Road to Rio 1947 Roustabout (uncredited)
Wild Justice 1925 Bob Blake, the Villain
Where the North Begins 1947 Short Fergus
Fighting Youth 1925 'Murdering' Mooney
The Wistful Widow of Wagon Gap 1947 Barfly (uncredited)
The Wild Bull's Lair 1925 Eagle Eye
Wild Harvest 1947 Alperson Crew Member (uncredited)
Breed of the Border 1924 Sheriff Wells
Unconquered 1947 Jake - Bartender (uncredited)
The Lighthouse by the Sea 1924 Chief Henchman (uncredited)
Too Many Winners 1947 Joe (uncredited)
Lightning Romance 1924 Arizona Joe
The Imperfect Lady 1947 Man With Travers (uncredited)
Roaring Rails 1924 Red Burley
The Sea of Grass 1947 Poker Game Spectator (uncredited)
Bring Him In 1924 Short Spike McGann
California 1947 Stranger (uncredited)
All's Swell on the Ocean 1924 Short Spike McGann - Prizefighting Opponent
It's a Wonderful Life 1946 Potter's Bodyguard
Hit and Run 1924 Tough Guy (uncredited)
The Verdict 1946 Ex-Pugilist Juryman (uncredited)
Poison 1924 Joe Tracey
Easy to Wed 1946 Truck Driver (uncredited)
The Fighting Sap 1924 Nebraska Brent
Night in Paradise 1946 Townsperson (uncredited)
Fight and Win 1924 Spike McGann - Prizefighting Opponent
Two Sisters from Boston 1946 Stagehand (uncredited)
The Dangerous Coward 1924 Wildcat Rex
The Kid from Brooklyn 1946 Arena Usher (uncredited)
The Pilgrims 1924 Short Indian (uncredited)
Girl on the Spot 1946 Mug (uncredited)
The Silent Stranger 1924 Dick Blackwell
Adventure 1945 Boss (uncredited)
The Martyr Sex 1924 Ed Carter
Spook to Me 1945 Short Blackie
Galloping Gallagher 1924 Short Joseph Burke
Saratoga Trunk 1945 Soule Gang Leader (uncredited)
The Mask of Lopez 1924 Steve Gore / Lopez
Confidential Agent 1945 Miner (uncredited)
Backbone 1923 The Indian
Kitty 1945 Stevedore (uncredited)
Outcast 1922 uncredited
Senorita from the West 1945 Moving Man (uncredited)
Go Get 'Em Hutch 1922
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood 1945 Cop (uncredited)
Anne of Little Smoky 1921 Ed Brockton
Scotland Yard Investigator 1945 Constable (uncredited)
The Ghost in the Garret 1921 Crook
Along Came Jones 1945 Townsman (uncredited)
The Gauntlet 1920 Buck Higby
Flame of Barbary Coast 1945 Morell Henchman (uncredited)
The Whirlwind 1920

Stunts

Stunts

TitleYearStatusCharacter
3:10 to Yuma 1957 stunts - uncredited
Demetrius and the Gladiators 1954 stunts - uncredited
Reap the Wild Wind 1942 stunts - doubtful, uncredited
Boom Town 1940 stunts - doubtful, uncredited
Dark Command 1940 stunts - doubtful, uncredited
The Adventures of Robin Hood 1938 stunts - doubtful, uncredited
Hurricane Hutch 1921 stunt double: Charles Hutchison - uncredited

Miscellaneous

Miscellaneous

TitleYearStatusCharacter
The Battler 1919 technical director: fight scenes

Archive Footage

Archive Footage

TitleYearStatusCharacter
The Laurel and Hardy Show 1986 TV Series Dougboy (1986)

Looks like we don't have awards information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have salary information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have quotes information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have trademarks information. Sorry!

Check Also

BROOKZILL!

An all-star cosmopolitan hip-hop quartet featuring DJ/maker Prince Paul, Digable Planets vocalist Ladybug Mecca, Brazilian …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *